Verified
400 Center Street, Dennison, Ohio 44621, United States
400 Center Street Dennison Ohio 44621 US

The Dennison Depot was the site of a famous WWII Servicemen’s Canteen that served 1.5 million GI’s, and was nicknamed “Dreamsville.” The restored 1873 Pennsylvania Railroad Depot now houses a museum with exhibits that fill the original Women’s Waiting Room, baggage room, ticket office, and Railway Express building.

Displays feature local history such as the baptism of Hollywood Film Star, Clark Gable, the Pennsylvania Railroad Baseball Teams, which George W. Bush’s Great-Grandfather, Samuel Prescott Bush played, a large N-scale model railroad layout depicting the town of Dennison, clay artifacts from when the area was the clay capitol of the county and of course, railroad and canteen artifacts. The Depot stands exactly 100 miles from Columbus and Pittsburgh, and is located specifically at that point because a steam engine could only go 100 miles before requiring water. At its peak, the Dennison Yards were considered to be the most complete and extensive in the country.

In addition to the Museum, the restaurant on site – Lucille’s – is a wonderful 1940’s themed diner with a menu suitable for all ages!

400 Center Street Northeast, Dennison, OH 44621, United States 0 mi
(740) 673-4077(740) 673-4077
Opening — 6 a.m. Tuesday through Saturday. Closing — It will close at 2 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday a...
313 Center St, Dennison, Ohio 44621, United States 0.08 mi
Dennison Yard is your place for amazing Italian food and outstanding pizza! Their hours are: Mon...
307 Grant St, Dennison, Ohio 44621, United States 0.12 mi
(740) 922-1441(740) 922-1441
Please call for up-to-date hours information.
214-228 Grant St, Dennison, OH 44621, USA 0.15 mi
740-922-0606740-922-0606
Treasures & Everything Collectible is located at 224 Grant St. in Dennison, Ohio. “Wher...
219 Grant St, Dennison, OH 44621, United States 0.15 mi
Pangrazio Pizza was purchased in 1978, by Robert and Thelma Armstrong. The restaurant has been in...
200 Grant Street, Dennison, OH 44621, USA 0.18 mi
McKlusky Park Uhrichsville Ohio 0.42 mi
(740) 922-4072(740) 922-4072
The Panhandle Passage Trail is currently a multi-use 1.1 mile trail that connects the City of Uhr...
Dennison, OH, USA 0.49 mi
(740) 922-3811(740) 922-3811
427 N Dawson St, Uhrichsville, OH 44683, United States 0.55 mi
Zifaros was established in 1972 and has been responsible for providing outstanding Pizza, Pasta, ...
212 E 3rd St, Uhrichsville, OH 44683, United States 0.67 mi
East of Chicago has your deep-dish and specialty pizza’s in addition to wings and more.
311 North Water Street, Uhrichsville, Ohio 44683, United States 0.75 mi
(740) 229-1188(740) 229-1188
The 311 Wine Room is Uhrichsville’s premier wine lounge and retail shop. They feature over ...
311 North Water Street, Uhrichsville, OH 44683, USA 0.75 mi
(740) 229-1188(740) 229-1188
Uhrichsville, OH, USA 0.77 mi
(740) 922-2104(740) 922-2104
228 North Water Street, Uhrichsville, OH 44683, USA 0.78 mi
(740) 582-5299(740) 582-5299
330 N Water St, Uhrichsville, OH, United States 0.79 mi
The Uhrichsville Clay Museum shares the incredible story of when Uhrichsville was known as the Cl...
801 N Water St, Uhrichsville, OH 44683, United States 0.87 mi
Visit Dairy Queen in Uhrichsville for delicious ice cream treats!
401 E 12th St, Uhrichsville, OH 44683, United States 0.97 mi
The Uhrichsville Water Park is a 4.5 acre facility offer a 18,000 square foot heated pool with a ...
1037 N Water St, Uhrichsville, OH 44683, United States 1 mi
Papa John’s Pizza uses the finest ingredients on their pizza and also offer wings and bread...
Showing 1 - 20 of 397 results